“You’re welcome for the iPhone ... and we’re sorry about everything else.”
[…] If the EPA administrator approves that waiver request, California can hold manufacturers, dealers and consumers to higher emissions and efficiency standards.
This is the California waiver process — and the single-most important reason California is the trendsetter on vehicle policy. Once California establishes a standard and receives a waiver, any other state may adopt its rule language. Per Section 177 of CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7507:
“Any State … may adopt and enforce for any model year standards relating to control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines … if:
(1) such standards are identical to the California standards for which a waiver has been granted for such model year, and
(2) California and such State adopt such standards at least two years before commencement of such model year (as determined by regulations of the Administrator).”
So far, more than 17 states have adopted one of California’s many approved waivers over the years. These smaller states also have the benefit of coordinating with colleagues from California on how best to adopt these rules.